Power Choice Now

California-Specific Privacy Policy

Date of Modification: April 30, 2021

California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, this section applies to you and supplements this policy. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides specific rights to California residents in relation to their personal information. As a California resident you may:

  • Request to Access. You have the right to know what information we have collected, processed, used, or disclosed in the preceding twelve (12) months. We will disclose to you the specific pieces of personal information that we collected about you if we receive your request for such information and verify your identity.
  • Request to Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete from our databases any of your personal information that we collect and retain, subject to certain exceptions (such as detecting security incidents, debugging, comply with legal obligations, etc.). We will delete your personal information from our records once we verify your identity and unless an exception applies.
  • Request to Opt-Out from Sale of Personal Information. Though we do not sell personal information, the California Consumer Protection Act may consider some of our use of cookies as “sale” of personal information. As a California consumer, you have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of your personal information to third parties. The cookies we use collect information for analytics and to personalize your experience with targeted ads. You may exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of personal information by clicking the box below.

    If you opt-out, we will not be able to offer you personalized ads and will not share your personal information with such third parties. Please note, your choices will only apply to the browser you are using to submit this form. This also means that if you clear browser cookies, you will need to opt-out again.
  • No Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your above rights, by: (A) denying you goods or services; (B) charging you different rates for goods or services; (C) providing you with a different level or quality of goods or services; or (D) suggesting that you will receive a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services. We may have a different rate or provide a different level or quality of service if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided to you by your personal information we collect.
  • Handling Your Privacy Requests. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If the exercise of your right requires more time (up to 45 additional days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We may deny your request if we couldn’t verify your request or if we must retain your personal information for certain activities (such as detecting security incidents, debugging, comply with legal obligations, etc.).

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make a request according to the above rights, please send an email to privacy@powerchoicenow.com.